Birthplace of

Thomas A. Edison

  Water, and Waste Water Treatment information


     Supervisor Dan Hipp and Brad Simon lead the Water Department located at 2109 Seminary Road. The Village of Milan's Water Department's goal has always been to produce the safest and highest quality water for all of our customers. In implementing our goal we routinely collect and test water samples, from the water source right to your home. Our treatment plant is constantly maintained, evaluated and upgraded to stay abreast of advancements in technology and government regulations. Through foresight and planning, efficiency in operations, and focus on excellence in customer service, we will provide you the best quality drinking water at an economical price. 

The Water Department operates 7 A.M. to 3:30 P.M. and may be contacted at 419-499-4161 ext. 8.


Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA)

     Under the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is responsible

for setting national limits on hundreds of substances in drinking water and also specifies various treatments that water systems must use to remove these substances.

     We continually monitor for these substances and report directly to the EPA if they are detected in the drinking water. The EPA uses this data to ensure that consumers are receiving clean water and to verify that states are enforcing the laws that regulate drinking water.

The Milan water department annual 2015 Consumer Confidence report is available for review. Click  here for view the report.


For more information, or for any questions relating to your drinking water, please call Dan Hipp at 419-499-4161 ext. 8 or email
dhipp@milanohio.gov



Waste Water Department Information


     In addition to overseeing the Water Department operations, Dan Hipp leads the activities of the Waste Water Department. Sanitary wastes flow through underground pipes to the treatment plant located at 13317 Riley Road. The current treatment plant was constructed in the mid-1980's. Good preventative maintenance in combination with continuous monitoring has kept the plant in good overall condition. 

Plant operations are monitored by the EPA, including unscheduled site inspections. The treatment plant continues to meet all requirements as set forth by the EPA. Please call Dan Hipp at 419-499-4161 ext. 8 or email
dhipp@milanohio.gov if you have any questions regarding the operations.